Performances

Tuesday 4 April 2017
The Playhouse, Whitley Bay
Mahogany Opera Group
Performance at 6pm
Thursday 30 March 2017
The Drill House, Great Yarmouth
Mahogany Opera Group
Performance at 2pm
Wednesday 29 March 2017
Town Hall, Launceston
Mahogany Opera Group
Two performances: 3pm & 6pm
Tuesday 28 March 2017
The Apex, Bury St Edmunds
Mahogany Opera Group
Two performances: 5.30pm & 7pm
Friday 24 March 2017
The Civic Hall, Whitehaven
Mahogany Opera Group
Two performances: 4pm & 6pm
Thursday 2 March 2017
Woodend Barn, Banchory, Scotland
Clare Hammond, solo piano
Friday 3 February 2017
Rymer Auditorium, Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, Heslington, University of York
Clare Hammond, solo piano
Saturday 5 November 2016
The Poly, Falmouth, Cornwall Film Festival
Kevos Ensemble conducted by Patrick Bailey
Friday 7 October 2016
Attenborough Centre for Creative Arts, University of Sussex
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes
Sunday 10 July 2016
Cheltenham Festival
Clare Hammond, solo piano
Wednesday 11 May 2016
Brighton Dome, Brighton Festival 50th Anniversary
Orchestra of Sound and Light conducted by Ed Hughes
Tuesday 12 April 2016
Cardiff University Concert Series
Clare Hammond, solo piano
Saturday 9 April 2016
Kings Place, London
Clare Hammond, solo piano
Thursday 7 April 2016
Sound Festival - Woodend Barn, Aberdeen
Clare Hammond, solo piano
Thursday 7 April 2016
Kevos Ensemble conducted by Patrick Bailey
Wednesday 9 December 2015
St Michael's Church, Cornhill, London
Choir of St Michael’s Cornhill conducted by Jonathan Rennert
Monday 23 November 2015
Cornerstone Festival, Liverpool
Clare Hammond, solo piano
Friday 25 September 2015
The Warehouse, Theed St, London, SE1 8ST
The New Music Players conducted by Ed Hughes
Rowland Sutherland, flute; Fiona Cross, clarinet; Katie Stillman, violin; Joe Giddey, cello; Richard Casey, piano
Thursday 24 September 2015
The Meeting House, University of Sussex
The New Music Players conducted by Ed Hughes
Rowland Sutherland, flute; Fiona Cross, clarinet; Katie Stillman, violin; Joe Giddey, cello; Richard Casey, piano
Tuesday 2 June 2015
Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Ensemble Institut für zeitgenössische Musik (IzM), Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst
Thursday 19 March 2015
The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Jeremy Huw Williams, baritone; Julian Broughton, piano
Monday 23 February 2015
Jacqueline du Pre Concert Hall, St Hilda’s College, Cowley Place, Oxford OX4 1DY
Richard Casey, solo piano
Thursday 12 February 2015
All Saint’s Church, The Drive, Hove BN3 3QE (near Hove Town Hall)
Joseph Houston, solo piano with University of Sussex Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ed Hughes
Saturday 7 February 2015
Conservatoire Frédéric Chopin, 43 rue Bargue, 75015 Paris
Richard Casey, solo piano
Saturday 31 January 2015
Crescent Arts Centre, 2-4 University Rd, Belfast, Antrim BT7 1NH
Richard Casey, solo piano
Thursday 22 January 2015
The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Joseph Houston, solo piano
Sunday 14 September 2014
Historische huizen Gent – Sint-Pietersabdij; Gravensteen, Gent
Aquarius Chamber Choir conducted by Marc de Smet
Tuesday 5 August 2014
Ambleside Parish Church - Lake District Summer Music Festival
Kathryn Rudge, mezzo-soprano; Garfield Jackson, viola; Duncan Glenday, piano
Thursday 5 June 2014
The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Alison Hughes (solo clarinet) and University of Sussex Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ed Hughes
Sunday 6 April 2014
Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, 25 rue Krüger 94100 Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France
Quentin Meurisse, solo piano - Orchid 3
Concours Festival Répertoire Pianistique Moderne
Sunday 2 February 2014
Conservatoire Frédéric Chopin, 43 rue Bargue, 75015 Paris
Quentin Meurisse, solo piano - Orchid 3
Clavier Contemporain 2014
Sunday 15 December 2013
St John's Sub Castro, Lewes
Baroque Collective Singers conducted by John Hancorn
Thursday 8 August 2013
Kirkby Lonsdale Parish Church, Lake District Summer Music
Camilleri Trio
Saturday 25 May 2013
Château de Lichtenberg
Installation 25 May to 18 August 2013 | Agence Culturelle Alsace
http://www.culture-alsace.org/30-ans-frac-alsace/lichtenberg
Wednesday 22 May 2013
Brighton Festival 2013 | Brighton Dome Studio Theatre
Clare Hammond (solo piano)
Sunday 19 May 2013
St Pancras Parish Church, London | London Festival of Contemporary Church Music
Michael Waldron (organ)
Wednesday 15 May 2013
St Pancras Parish Church, London | London Festival of Contemporary Church Music Choral Evensong (BBC Radio 3)
Michael Waldron (organ)
Sunday 21 April 2013
Historische Huizen Gent, Sint-Pietersabdij, Sint-Pietersplein (Ghent)
Aquarius Chamber Choir conducted by Marc de Smet
Thursday 21 March 2013
The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Paul Norman, solo guitar
Friday 11 January 2013
Purcell Room, South Bank Centre
Paul Norman, solo guitar
Sunday 4 November 2012
de Singel, Antwerp | ISCM World Music Days 2012
Aquarius Chamber Choir conducted by Marc de Smet
Selected by the international jury of ISCM-Flanders
Wednesday 17 October 2012
Augustine Hall, Canterbury
Cocteau - Edward Grint | Princess Death - Lucy Williams | Orpheus - Julian Podger | Euridice - Emily Phillips | Raymond - Andrew Radley | New Music Players conducted by Carlos del Cueto
Video imagery by Will Reynolds | Presented by Sounds New for the Canterbury Festival 2012
Saturday 13 October 2012
Malmesbury Abbey
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Saturday 8 September 2012
Garden of the Residence of the British Ambassador to China
International Festival Chorus conducted by Nicholas Smith
Sunday 19 August 2012
Gagnef, Sweden
The Camilleri Trio
Thursday 16 August 2012
Kopparberg, Sweden
The Camilleri Trio
Swedish Premiere
Sunday 12 August 2012
Cheltenham
The Camilleri Trio
Saturday 7 July 2012
Edington Priory, Wiltshire
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Wednesday 9 May 2012
Institut für Neue Musik der Hochschule für Musik Freiburg
Ensemble conducted by Manuel Nawri
Saturday 28 April 2012
Multifunction Hall of Peking University Centenary Hall
Shen Yue, piano; Jin Haiyin, violin; Xu Pei, cello
Media Vita
Wednesday 7 March 2012
Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, University of Oxford
Ensemble ISIS conducted by John Traill
Tuesday 6 March 2012
Cardiff University
New Music Players conducted by Patrick Bailey
Tuesday 7 February 2012
Salford University
Richard Casey, solo piano
Sunday 5 February 2012
Conservatoire Frédéric Chopin, 43 rue Bargue, 75015 Paris
Richard Casey, solo piano
Claviercontemporain 2012
Saturday 17 December 2011
Hateiva Concert Hall, Tel Aviv
Israel Contemporary Players conducted by Ilan Volkov
Sunday 30 October 2011
Mansfield Chapel, Mansfield College, Oxford, at 3pm
Camilleri Trio | Alison Hughes (clarinet), Anja Inge (cello), Joanne Camilleri (piano)
Concert in memory of Gillian Nicholls
Saturday 10 September 2011
The Meeting House, University of Sussex
Tacet Ensemble
Wednesday 6 July 2011
Brancolini-Grimaldi Gallery, 43 Albermarle St, London W1
Installation Wed 6 July 2011 to 27 August 2011
Thursday 23 June 2011
Mandela Hall, University of Sussex
University of Sussex Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ian Mccrae
live orchestra accompanying screening of film 'Auditorium' by Sophy Rickett
Thursday 14 April 2011
Sala Isouard, Manoel Theatre, Malta
Camilleri Trio
Wednesday 15 December 2010
St Georges Church, Aubrey Walk, Campden Hill, London W8
BBC Singers conducted by Robert Hollingworth
Broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 'Afternoon on 3'
Thursday 25 November 2010
Recital Hall, Birmingham Conservatoire
Mary Wiegold (soprano) and David Blake (piano)
Part of UYMP new publication 'Songs for the Twenty-First Century'
Monday 27 September 2010
King's Place, London W1
New Music Players conducted by Patrick Bailey
World Premieres of Chamber Concerto and Dark Formations
Saturday 19 June 2010
Falmer Church, East Sussex
Brighton Singers
Thursday 3 June 2010
St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity, Valletta, Malta
Camilleri Trio (Alison Hughes, clarinet; Anja Inge, cello; Joanne Camilleri, piano)
Trio (in memoriam David Osmond Smith) plus trios by Brahms, Beethoven and Joseph Vella
Friday 2 April 2010
Wells Cathedral, Somerset
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
world premiere
Sunday 28 February 2010
All Saint's Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes
Musicians of All Saints and Southern Winds conducted by Anna Tabor
Chamber Concerto - first movement (world premiere)
Saturday 13 February 2010
Mansfield College, Oxford
Camilleri Trio (Alison Hughes, clarinet; Anja Inge, cello; Joanne Camilleri, piano)
Trio (in memoriam David Osmond Smith) plus trios by Brahms, Beethoven and Joseph Vella
Friday 12 February 2010
Bath Abbey
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Thursday 11 February 2010
St Michael's Church, Bugle Street, Southampton
Camilleri Trio (Alison Hughes, clarinet; Anja Inge, cello; Joanna Camilleri, piano)
Trio (in memoriam David Osmond Smith) plus trios by Brahms, Beethoven and Joseph Vella
Friday 18 September 2009
The Ice House, Berwick-on-Tweed
Berwick-on-Tweed Film and Media Arts Festival
Tuesday 11 August 2009
Västervåla kyrka (near Fagersta)
Camilleri Trio
Joanne Camilleri (piano); Alison Hughes (clarinet); Anja Inge (cello)
Sunday 9 August 2009
Gagnef kyrka (north of the city Borlänge)
Camilleri Trio
Joanne Camilleri (piano); Alison Hughes (clarinet); Anja Inge (cello)
Saturday 1 August 2009
Alsace
Installation
Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time Warp, Centre Rhenan d’Art Contemporain, Alsace, France
10 June - 13 September 2009
Friday 22 May 2009
LOOP Film Festival, Liceu Opera, Barcelona
22 May - 31 May 2009; installation of 'Auditorium'
Friday 22 May 2009
Courtauld Institute, Somerset House, London
Monday 4 May 2009
Brighton Festival 2009 | Pavilion Theatre, Brighton Dome
Eurydice - Jacqueline Varsey Princess Death - Hannah Pedley Raymond - Richard Scott Orpheus - Andrew Mackenzie-Wicks Cocteau - Owen Gilhooly conducted by David Angus
Director John Lloyd Davies Pianist Lindy Tennent Brown
Friday 10 April 2009
Nichido Contemporary Art, Tokyo, Japan
Installation: 10 April - 16 May 2009
Friday 10 April 2009
Wells Cathedral
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
first public performance
Saturday 21 March 2009
St Mary de Houra, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex
Brighton Singers conducted by Kieran Morris
Friday 6 March 2009
Format Festival, Derby
Installation: 6 March - 5 April 2009
Saturday 17 January 2009
South Hill Park, Bracknell
Spiers and Boden with Tacet Ensemble
Saturday 10 January 2009
The Hawth Studio, Crawley
Spiers and Boden with Tacet Ensemble
Saturday 13 December 2008
Cranleigh Arts Centre, Surrey
Spiers and Boden with Tacet Ensemble conducted by Matthew Pollard
Thursday 11 December 2008
Jacqueline Du Pre Building, Oxford
Spiers and Boden with Tacet Ensemble conducted by Matthew Pollard
Saturday 6 December 2008
Stables Theatre, Milton Keynes
Spiers and Boden with Tacet Ensemble conducted by Matthew Pollard
Saturday 29 November 2008
Komedia, Brighton
Spiers and Boden with Tacet Ensemble conducted by Matthew Pollard
Sunday 2 November 2008
Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Berlin, Germany
Klangexekutive: 4x Regen conducted by Manuel Nawri
Live performance with screening. Also included: Lou Lichtveld (1932); Hanns Eisler 'Vierzehn Arten den Regen zu beschreiben' (1941)
Saturday 5 July 2008
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Saturday 14 June 2008
St Andrew's Church, Chippenham
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Saturday 17 May 2008
Ha'Teiva Concert Hall, Tel-Aviv
Israel Chamber Players
two live performances to accompany screenings
Saturday 10 May 2008
The Meeting House
Ensemble Tacet
Thursday 8 May 2008
York Late Music Festival
Nicki Losseff, solo piano
Orchid 3
Saturday 3 May 2008
BBC Radio 3
New Music Players conducted by Patrick Bailey
relay of performance from the Cutting Edge/Warehouse
Saturday 26 April 2008
Ffotogallery, Chapter Arts Centre, Market Road, Cardiff
Installation: 26 April to 8 June 2008
Sunday 20 April 2008
Palazzo Santa Margherita, corso Canalgrande 103, Modena, Italy
Installation: 20 April 2008 - 13 July 2008
Saturday 19 April 2008
Brixton Ritzy
Screening
Saturday 8 March 2008
Tate Britain
Screening
Saturday 17 November 2007
Glyndebourne Opera House
Sussex Downs Youth Orchestra conducted by Malcolm Warnes
Friday 4 November 2005
Jack Lyons Hall, University of York
New Music Players conducted by Patrick Bailey
Thursday 27 October 2005
Turner Sims Concert Hall, University of Southampton
New Music Players conducted by Patrick Bailey
Saturday 22 October 2005
Djanogly Theatre, Nottingham University
New Music Players conducted by James Weeks
Wednesday 20 July 2005
Buxton Opera House
The Opera Group and I Fagiolini
Sunday 10 July 2005
Oxford Playhouse
The Opera Group and I Fagiolini
Friday 8 July 2005
Warwick Festival
The Opera Group and I Fagiolini
Wednesday 6 July 2005
Iford Manor
The Opera Group and I Fagiolini
Monday 4 July 2005
Cheltenham Festival
The Opera Group and I Fagiolini
Saturday 2 July 2005
Salamanca Festival (Spain)
The Opera Group and I Fagiolini
Thursday 30 June 2005
City of London Festival
The Opera Group and I Fagiolini
Wednesday 29 June 2005
City of London Festival
The Opera Group & I Fagiolini
Friday 18 April 2003
Wells Cathedral
Bath Camerata conducted by Nigel Perrin
Monday 2 March 1998
Aberystwyth University Recitals, Joseph Parry Hall, Aberystwyth, Wales
Jeremy Huw Williams (baritone); Iwan Llewelyn-Jones (piano)